null

Privacy Policy

LA Police Gear Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how LA Police Gear, Inc. ("LA Police Gear", "LAPG", "we", "us", or "our") uses and protects any information that you give LA Police Gear while using this website. LA Police Gear is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. LA Police Gear may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What Information We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Bill-To and Ship-To Information
  • Contact information including email address, telephone number, and cellular phone number
  • Employment information
  • Geolocation data
  • Order information
  • End use, end user, country of ultimate destination information
  • Internet Protocol Address
  • Demographic information such as postal code, preferences, and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may periodically send promotional text messages about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the cellular phone number which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

How we Collect Information

LA Police Gear collects information through the following:

  • Information received during account creation
  • Information received during the checkout/ordering process
  • Information received as part of routine card verification (fraud) checks
  • Social network information. When you use a social network login to access any of our services, you will share certain personal information for your social media account with us, for example, your name, email address, photo, list of social media contacts, and any other information that may be or you make accessible to us when you connect your social media account to LA Police Gear's accounts. The specific information transferred will depend on your security settings and the privacy policy of your social media network.
  • Joint marketing partners, when they share information with us.

We also engage a third-party partner for the purpose of identifying users and delivering to them marketing on our behalf (i.e. email or direct mail). Our partners may collect information directly from your device, such as your IP address, device ID, and information about your browser or operating system; may combine personal and non-personal information about you with information from other sources; and may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. This activity enables them to identify you to facilitate the delivery of marketing on our behalf. To opt out of recognition services, please go to https://idx.listrakbi.com/opt-out.html. To opt out of third-party cookies, please go to http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

Consent to Policies

By doing business with LA Police Gear, you give consent to the implementation of the policies set forth herein.

Database Information

LA Police Gear maintains a secure and private customer database for its own company use and marketing efforts. If you do not wish to receive our marketing newsletters, you may use the unsubscribe link within every newsletter that is emailed out.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information and ordering process is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Privacy Notice for California Residents

In addition to the other policies set forth on this page, there are specific rights to California Residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). Please read below for details.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

Under the CCPA, consumers have the right to request access to personal information for free, twice per year. LA Police Gear must provide this information in a portable and easily accessible formation within 45 days of the request. This information regarding our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months must be requested by a verifiable consumer. The information disclosed would be:

  1. The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  2. The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  3. Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  4. The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  5. The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that LA Police Gear delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see below Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of our business is directed to children under the age of 13. If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may alert us at the contact information listed above. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child's account.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us page.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.